Menu Schließen

Data protection

Privacy policy

1. data protection at a glance

General notes

The following notes provide a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit this website. Personal data is all data with which you can be personally identified. For detailed information on the subject of data protection, please refer to our data protection declaration listed below this text.

Data collection on this website

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. His contact details can be found in the imprint of this website.

How do we collect your data?

On the one hand, your data is collected by providing us with this information. This can be data that you enter in a contact form, for example.

Other data is collected automatically or with your consent by our IT systems when you visit the website. These are mainly technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or time of the page call). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter this website.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure that the website is provided without errors. Other data can be used to analyse your user behaviour.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You have the right to receive information free of charge about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data at any time. You also have the right to demand the correction or deletion of this data. If you have given your consent to data processing, you can revoke this consent for the future at any time. In addition, you have the right to demand, under certain circumstances, the restriction of the processing of your personal data. Furthermore, you have the right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority.

You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint for this and other questions on the subject of data protection.

Analysis tools and third-party tools

When you visit this website, your surfing behaviour can be statistically evaluated. This is mainly done with so-called analysis programs.

Detailed information about these analysis programs can be found in the following privacy policy.

2. hosting and content delivery networks (CDN)

External Hosting

This website is hosted by an external service provider (hoster). The personal data collected on this website is stored on the hoster's servers. This may include IP addresses, contact requests, meta and communication data, contract data, contact details, names, website accesses and other data generated by a website.

The use of the hoster is for the purpose of fulfilling the contract with our potential and existing customers (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO) and in the interest of a secure, fast and efficient provision of our online offer by a professional provider (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO).

Our hoster will only process your data to the extent necessary to fulfil its performance obligations and will follow our instructions with regard to this data.

3. general notes and compulsory information

Data protection

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the legal data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

When you use this website, various personal data is collected. Personal data is data with which you can be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

Note on the responsible body

The person responsible for data processing on this website is

Vorsicht Glas GmbH
Paul-Klee-Str. 1a
67227 Frankenthal

Phone: +49 (0) 6233 6070261
e-mail: support@roor.de

Responsible party is the natural or legal person who, alone or jointly with others, decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

Note on data transfer to the USA

Among other things, our website includes tools from companies based in the USA. If these tools are active, your personal data may be transferred to the US servers of these companies. We would like to point out that the USA is not a safe third country in terms of EU data protection law. US companies are obliged to release personal data to security authorities without you as the person concerned being able to take legal action against this. It cannot therefore be ruled out that US authorities (e.g. secret services) may process, evaluate and permanently store your data on US servers for monitoring purposes. We have no influence on these processing activities.

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke any consent already given at any time. The legality of the data processing carried out up to the time of revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right to object to data collection in special cases and to direct advertising (Art. 21 DPA)

IF THE DATA PROCESSING IS CARRIED OUT ON THE BASIS OF ART. 6 ABS. 1 LIT. E OR F DSGVO, YOU SHALL HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA AT ANY TIME FOR REASONS ARISING FROM YOUR SPECIFIC SITUATION, INCLUDING PROFILING BASED ON THESE PROVISIONS. THE RESPECTIVE LEGAL BASIS ON WHICH PROCESSING IS BASED CAN BE FOUND IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU OBJECT, WE WILL NO LONGER PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA CONCERNED UNLESS WE CAN PROVE THAT THERE ARE COMPELLING REASONS FOR PROCESSING WHICH ARE WORTHY OF PROTECTION AND WHICH OUTWEIGH YOUR INTERESTS, RIGHTS AND FREEDOMS, OR UNLESS THE PROCESSING SERVES TO ASSERT, EXERCISE OR DEFEND LEGAL CLAIMS (OBJECTION PURSUANT TO ART. 21 PARA. 1 DSGVO).

IF YOUR PERSONAL DATA ARE PROCESSED FOR THE PURPOSE OF DIRECT MARKETING, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT, AT ANY TIME, TO THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA CONCERNING YOU FOR THE PURPOSE OF SUCH MARKETING, INCLUDING PROFILING, INSOFAR AS IT IS LINKED TO SUCH DIRECT MARKETING IF YOU OBJECT, YOUR PERSONAL DATA WILL SUBSEQUENTLY NO LONGER BE USED FOR THE PURPOSE OF DIRECT MARKETING (OBJECTION ACCORDING TO ART. 21 PARA. 2 DSGVO).

Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority

In the case of infringements of the DPAs, the persons concerned have a right of appeal to a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of their habitual residence, place of work or place of the suspected infringement. This right of appeal is without prejudice to other administrative or judicial remedies.

Right to data transferability

You have the right to have data, which we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfilment of a contract, handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another responsible party, this will only take place to the extent that it is technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or inquiries that you send to us as site operator. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If the SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Encrypted payment transactions on this website

If there is an obligation to provide us with your payment data (e.g. account number for direct debit authorisation) after the conclusion of a contract with costs, this data is required for payment processing.

Payment transactions via the usual means of payment (Visa/MasterCard, direct debit) are carried out exclusively via an encrypted SSL or TLS connection. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

In the case of encrypted communication, your payment data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, deletion and correction

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right to obtain information free of charge at any time about your stored personal data, its origin and recipients and the purpose of the data processing and, if applicable, a right to correct or delete this data. For this purpose, as well as for further questions regarding personal data, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint.

Right to limit processing

You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data. To do so, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint. The right to restrict processing exists in the following cases:

  • If you dispute the accuracy of your personal data stored with us, we usually need time to verify this. For the duration of the review, you have the right to request that we limit the processing of your personal data.
  • If the processing of your personal data was/is carried out unlawfully, you may request that the data processing be limited instead of deleted.
  • If we no longer need your personal data, but you do need it to exercise, defend or assert legal claims, you have the right to request that we limit the processing of your personal data instead of deleting it.
  • If you have lodged an objection under Art. 21 para. 1 DSGVO, a balance must be struck between your interests and ours. As long as it is not yet clear whose interests outweigh the interests of the parties, you have the right to demand that the processing of your personal data be restricted.

If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, such data may be processed - apart from their storage - only with your consent or for the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims or protecting the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest of the European Union or a Member State.

Objection to advertising e-mails

We hereby object to the use of contact data published within the scope of the imprint obligation to send advertising and information material not expressly requested. The operators of this website expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event that unsolicited advertising information is sent, for example by spam e-mails.

4. data collection on this website

Cookies

Our Internet pages use so-called "cookies". Cookies are small text files and do not cause any damage on your end device. They are either stored temporarily for the duration of a session (session cookies) or permanently (permanent cookies) on your end device. Session cookies are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Permanent cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them yourself or until they are automatically deleted by your web browser.

In some cases, cookies from third-party companies may also be stored on your end device when you enter our site (third-party cookies). These enable us or you to use certain services of the third-party company (e.g. cookies for the processing of payment services).

Cookies have various functions. Many cookies are technically necessary, as certain website functions would not work without them (e.g. the shopping basket function or the display of videos). Other cookies are used to evaluate user behaviour or display advertisements.

Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process (necessary cookies) or to provide certain functions that you have requested (functional cookies, e.g. for the shopping basket function) or to optimise the website (e.g. cookies to measure the web audience) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO, unless another legal basis is given. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and optimised provision of his services. If consent to the storage of cookies has been requested, the storage of the cookies in question will be carried out exclusively on the basis of this consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO); the consent can be revoked at any time.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and allow cookies only in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally, and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of this website may be limited.

Insofar as cookies are used by third-party companies or for analysis purposes, we will inform you separately about this within the framework of this data protection declaration and, if necessary, request your consent.

Cookie Consent with Borlabs Cookie

Our website uses Borlabs Cookie Content technology to obtain your consent to store certain cookies in your browser and to document this consent in a manner consistent with data protection. The provider of this technology is Borlabs - Benjamin A. Bornschein, Georg-Wilhelm-Str. 17, 21107 Hamburg, Germany (hereinafter Borlabs).

When you enter our website, a Borlabs cookie is stored in your browser, which stores the consent you have given or the revocation of such consent. This data is not passed on to the Borlabs cookie provider.

The collected data is stored until you request us to delete it or until you delete the Borlabs cookie itself or until the purpose for which the data is stored ceases to apply. Mandatory legal retention periods remain unaffected. You can find details about the data processing of Borlabs Cookie under https://de.borlabs.io/kb/welche-daten-speichert-borlabs-cookie/

Borlabs cookie content technology is used to obtain the legally required consent for the use of cookies. The legal basis for this is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. c DSGVO.

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

This data is not merged with other data sources.

These data are recorded on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the technically error-free presentation and optimisation of his website - for this purpose the server log files must be recorded.

Contact form

If you send us enquiries via the contact form, your details from the enquiry form, including the contact data you provide there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

This data is processed on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 letter b DSGVO if your request is related to the fulfilment of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective processing of the enquiries addressed to us (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO) or on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO), provided that the enquiry was made.

The data you enter in the contact form will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent for storage or the purpose for which the data was stored no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory legal provisions - in particular retention periods - remain unaffected.

Inquiry by e-mail, telephone or fax

If you contact us by e-mail, telephone or fax, your inquiry including all personal data (name, inquiry) will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your request. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

This data is processed on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 letter b DSGVO if your request is related to the fulfilment of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective processing of the enquiries addressed to us (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO) or on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO), provided that the enquiry was made.

The data sent to us by you via contact enquiries will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent for storage or the purpose for which the data was stored no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions - in particular statutory retention periods - remain unaffected.

Registration on this website

You can register on this website to use additional features on the site. We will only use the data entered for this purpose for the purpose of using the respective offer or service for which you have registered. The mandatory data requested during registration must be provided in full. Otherwise we will refuse the registration.

For important changes, such as changes to the scope of the offer or technically necessary changes, we will use the e-mail address provided during registration to inform you in this way.

The data entered during registration is processed for the purpose of implementing the user relationship established by the registration and, if necessary, for the initiation of further contracts (Art. 6 Para. 1 letter b DSGVO).

The data collected during registration is stored by us for as long as you are registered on this website and is then deleted. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

Comment function on this website

For the comment function on this page, in addition to your comment, information about the time of the comment's creation, your e-mail address and, if you are not posting anonymously, the user name you have chosen are stored.

Storage of the IP address

Our comment function stores the IP addresses of users who post comments. Since we do not check comments on this website before they are activated, we need this data to be able to take action against the author in case of legal violations such as insults or propaganda.

Storage duration of comments

The comments and the associated data (e.g. IP address) are stored and remain on this website until the commented content has been completely deleted or the comments must be deleted for legal reasons (e.g. insulting comments).

Legal basis

The storage of comments is based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke any consent you have given at any time. All you need to do is send us an informal message by e-mail. The legality of the data processing operations already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

5. analysis tools and advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Google Analytics enables the website operator to analyse the behaviour of the website visitors. In doing so, the website operator receives various usage data, such as page views, length of stay, operating systems used and origin of the user. Google may combine this data in a profile that is assigned to the respective user or his or her end device.

Google Analytics uses technologies that enable the recognition of the user for the purpose of analysing user behaviour (e.g. cookies or device fingerprinting). The information collected by Google on the use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

This analysis tool is used on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the analysis of user behaviour in order to optimise both his website and his advertising. If a corresponding consent has been requested (e.g. consent to the storage of cookies), the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO; the consent can be revoked at any time.

IP Anonymization

We have activated the IP anonymization function on this website. This means that your IP address will be truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before it is transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide further services to the website operator in connection with the use of the website and the Internet. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google.

browser plugin

You can prevent Google from collecting and processing your data by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

You can find more information on how Google Analytics handles user data in the Google privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Order processing

We have concluded a contract with Google for order processing and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

Google Analytics E-Commerce Tracking

This website uses the "e-commerce tracking" feature of Google Analytics. E-commerce tracking enables the website operator to analyse the purchasing behaviour of website visitors to improve his online marketing campaigns. Information such as the orders placed, average order values, shipping costs and the time from viewing to purchasing a product is recorded. This data can be summarized by Google under a transaction ID, which is assigned to the respective user or his device.

Storage duration

User and event-level data stored at Google that is linked to cookies, user IDs (e.g., User ID) or advertising IDs (e.g., DoubleClick cookies, Android advertising ID) is anonymized or deleted after 14 months. Please see the following link for details: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/7667196?hl=de

Google Ads

The website operator uses Google Ads. Google Ads is an online advertising program of Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Google Ads enables us to display advertisements in the Google search engine or on third party websites if the user enters certain search terms in Google (keyword targeting). Furthermore, targeted ads can be played out based on the user data available at Google (e.g. location data and interests) (target group targeting). We as website operators can evaluate this data quantitatively, for example by analysing which search terms led to the display of our advertisements and how many advertisements led to corresponding clicks.

The use of Google Ads is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in marketing his service products as effectively as possible.

Google Remarketing

This website uses the functions of Google Analytics Remarketing. The provider is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Google Remarketing analyses your user behaviour on our website (e.g. click on certain products) in order to classify you into specific advertising target groups and then to play out suitable advertising messages to you when you visit other online offers (remarketing or retargeting).

Furthermore, the advertising target groups created with Google Remarketing can be linked to the cross-device functions of Google. In this way, interest-based, personalized advertising messages that have been customized for you on one device (e.g., mobile phone) based on your past usage and surfing habits can be displayed on another of your devices (e.g., tablet or PC).

If you have a Google Account, you can object to personalised advertising by clicking on the following link: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/.

The use of Google Remarketing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in marketing his products as effectively as possible. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO; the consent can be revoked at any time.

You can find further information and the privacy policy in Google's privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads?hl=de.

Target group formation with customer comparison

For the target group formation we use among other things the customer comparison of Google Remarketing. Here we transfer certain customer data (e.g. e-mail addresses) from our customer lists to Google. If the customers in question are Google users and are logged in to their Google account, they will be shown suitable advertising messages within the Google network (e.g. on YouTube, Gmail or in the search engine).

Google conversion tracking

This website uses Google Conversion Tracking. The provider is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Google conversion tracking allows Google and us to see if the user has performed certain actions. For example, we can evaluate which buttons on our website were clicked how often and which products were viewed or purchased particularly frequently. This information is used to compile conversion statistics. We learn the total number of users who clicked on our ads and what actions they took. We do not receive any information that can be used to personally identify the user. Google itself uses cookies or comparable recognition technologies for identification purposes.

The use of Google Conversion Tracking is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the analysis of user behaviour in order to optimise both his website and his advertising. If a corresponding consent has been requested (e.g. consent to the storage of cookies), the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO; the consent can be revoked at any time.

For more information about Google Conversion Tracking, please see the Google Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

Google DoubleClick

This website uses features of Google DoubleClick. The provider is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, (hereinafter "DoubleClick").

DoubleClick is used to serve you interest-based ads across the Google advertising network. DoubleClick allows you to tailor the ads to the interests of the viewer. For example, our ads may appear in Google search results or in banner ads associated with DoubleClick.

In order to serve ads to users based on their interests, DoubleClick must be able to recognize the viewer and track the web pages they visit, clicks and other information about user behavior. DoubleClick uses cookies or similar recognition technologies (e.g., device fingerprinting) to do this. The information collected is combined into a pseudonymous user profile in order to display advertising that is relevant to the user's interests.

Google DoubleClick is used in the interest of targeted advertising. This constitutes a legitimate interest in the sense of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. If a corresponding consent has been requested (e.g. consent to the storage of cookies), the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO; the consent can be revoked at any time.

For more information on how to object to the ads displayed by Google, please see the following links: https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads and https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

6th Newsletter

Newsletter data

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we need an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. Further data will not be collected or only on a voluntary basis. We use these data exclusively for sending the requested information and do not pass them on to third parties.

The data entered in the newsletter registration form will be processed exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address as well as its use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example by using the "unsubscribe" link in the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you provide us with for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter will be stored by us or the newsletter service provider until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and deleted from the newsletter distribution list after you have cancelled your subscription. Data that has been stored by us for other purposes remains unaffected.

After you have been removed from the newsletter distribution list, your e-mail address may be stored in a blacklist by us or the newsletter service provider to prevent future mailings. The data from the blacklist will only be used for this purpose and will not be merged with other data. This serves both your interest and our interest in compliance with the legal requirements when sending newsletters (legitimate interest in the sense of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO). The storage in the blacklist is not limited in time. You can object to the storage if your interests outweigh our legitimate interest.

7. plugins and tools

YouTube with enhanced data protection

This website integrates videos from YouTube. The operator of the site is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

We use YouTube in advanced privacy mode. According to YouTube, this mode means that YouTube does not store any information about visitors to this site before they watch the video. However, the enhanced privacy mode does not necessarily preclude sharing information with YouTube partners. For example, YouTube connects to the Google DoubleClick network whether or not you are watching a video.

As soon as you start a YouTube video on this website, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. This tells the YouTube server which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged in to your YouTube account, you allow YouTube to associate your browsing habits directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

Furthermore, YouTube can store various cookies on your end device after starting a video or use comparable recognition technologies (e.g. device fingerprinting). In this way, YouTube can obtain information about visitors to this website. This information is used, among other things, to gather video statistics, improve the user experience and prevent fraud.

It is possible that after the start of a YouTube video, further data processing operations may be triggered, over which we have no influence.

YouTube is used in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest in the sense of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO; the consent can be revoked at any time.

For more information about YouTube's privacy policy, please see their privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

Google Web Fonts

This site uses so-called web fonts, which are provided by Google, for the uniform display of fonts. The Google Fonts are installed locally. There is no connection to Google servers.

More information about Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in the privacy policy of Google: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

Google Maps

This site uses the map service Google Maps via an API. The provider is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

To use the functions of Google Maps it is necessary to store your IP address. This information is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offers and easy findability of the locations we have indicated on the website. This represents a legitimate interest in the sense of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. If consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO; consent may be revoked at any time.

You can find more information on how we handle user data in Google's privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

Google reCAPTCHA

We use "Google reCAPTCHA" (hereinafter "reCAPTCHA") on this website. The provider is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

With reCAPTCHA it should be checked whether the data input on this website (e.g. in a contact form) is done by a human being or by an automated program. For this purpose, reCAPTCHA analyses the behaviour of the website visitor on the basis of various characteristics. This analysis starts automatically as soon as the website visitor enters the website. For analysis purposes, reCAPTCHA evaluates various information (e.g. IP address, time spent on the website or mouse movements made by the user). The data collected during the analysis is forwarded to Google.

The reCAPTCHA analyses run completely in the background. Website visitors are not notified that an analysis is taking place.

The storage and analysis of the data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting his web offers from abusive automated spying and from SPAM. If consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 letter a DSGVO; consent may be revoked at any time.

For more information about Google reCAPTCHA, please see the Google Privacy Policy and the Google Terms of Use at the following links: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de and https://policies.google.com/terms?hl=de.

8. online marketing and partner programs

Amazon Partner Program

The operators of this website participate in the Amazon EU Partner Program. On this website, advertisements and links to the Amazon.de site are integrated through Amazon, where we can earn money through advertising reimbursement. Amazon uses cookies or comparable recognition technologies (e.g. device fingerprinting) to trace the origin of the orders. This enables Amazon to recognise that you have clicked on the partner link on this website.

The storage and analysis of the data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the correct calculation of his affiliate remuneration. If a corresponding consent has been requested (e.g. consent to the storage of cookies), the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO; the consent can be revoked at any time.

For more information about Amazon's use of data, please refer to Amazon's privacy policy: https://www.amazon.de/gp/help/customer/display.html/ref=footer_privacy?ie=UTF8&nodeId=3312401.

9. eCommerce and payment providers

Processing of data (customer and contract data)

We collect, process and use personal data only to the extent that they are necessary for the establishment, content or modification of the legal relationship (inventory data). This is done on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures. We collect, process and use personal data on the use of this website (usage data) only to the extent necessary to enable or charge the user for the use of the service.

The collected customer data will be deleted after completion of the order or termination of the business relationship. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

Data transfer upon conclusion of contract for online shops, dealers and dispatch of goods

We only transfer personal data to third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the contract, for example to the companies entrusted with the delivery of the goods or the credit institution commissioned with the handling of payments. A further transmission of the data does not take place or only if you have expressly agreed to the transmission. Your data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent, for example for advertising purposes.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 letter b DSGVO, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Stripe

On this website we offer, among other things, payment with the services of Stripe. Provider for customers within the EU is Stripe Payments Europe, Ltd,1 Grand Canal Street Lower, Grand Canal Dock, Dublin, Ireland (hereinafter "Stripe").

When you pay via Stripe, your payment details will be passed on to Stripe via an interface on our site in order to make the payment. Details of this can be found in Stripe's privacy policy under the following link: https://stripe.com/de/privacy.

Your data is transferred to Stripe on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b DSGVO (contract processing) and on the basis of our justified interest in using reliable and secure payment processes (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO).

PayPal

On this website we offer payment via PayPal among other things. The provider of this payment service is PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg (hereinafter "PayPal").

If you choose to pay via PayPal, the payment data you enter will be transmitted to PayPal.

The transmission of your data to PayPal is based on art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO (consent) and art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO (processing for the performance of a contract). You have the possibility to revoke your consent to data processing at any time. Revocation does not affect the effectiveness of data processing operations carried out in the past.

10. own services

Handling of applicant data

We offer you the opportunity to apply for a job with us (e.g. by e-mail, by post or via online application form). In the following we will inform you about the scope, purpose and use of your personal data collected during the application process. We assure you that the collection, processing and use of your data will be in accordance with the applicable data protection laws and all other legal requirements and that your data will be treated in strict confidence.

Scope and purpose of data collection

If you send us an application, we process your associated personal data (e.g. contact and communication data, application documents, notes taken during job interviews, etc.) to the extent that this is necessary to decide whether to establish an employment relationship. The legal basis for this is § 26 BDSG-neu under German law (initiation of an employment relationship), Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO (general contract initiation) and - if you have given your consent - Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO. Consent may be revoked at any time. Within our company, your personal data will only be passed on to persons involved in the processing of your application.

If the application is successful, the data submitted by you will be stored in our data processing systems on the basis of § 26 BDSG-neu and Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b DSGVO for the purpose of carrying out the employment relationship.

Retention period of the data

If we are unable to offer you a job, if you reject a job offer or if we withdraw your application, we reserve the right to keep the data you have submitted with us for up to 6 months from the end of the application procedure (rejection or withdrawal of the application) on the basis of our legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 letter f DSGVO). The data will then be deleted and the physical application documents destroyed. The storage serves in particular as evidence in the event of a legal dispute. If it is evident that the data will be required after the 6-month period has expired (e.g. due to an imminent or pending legal dispute), the data will only be deleted when the purpose for further storage no longer applies.

A longer storage period can also take place if you have given your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO) or if legal storage obligations prevent deletion.

Admission to the applicant pool

If we do not make you a job offer, there may be the possibility of including you in our pool of applicants. If you are accepted, all documents and details from your application will be transferred to the applicant pool so that we can contact you in the event of suitable vacancies.

Admission to the applicant pool is based solely on your express consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). Giving your consent is voluntary and has no relation to the ongoing application procedure. The person concerned can revoke his or her consent at any time. In this case, the data will be irrevocably deleted from the applicant pool, unless there are legal reasons for retention.

The data from the applicant pool will be irrevocably deleted at the latest two years after consent has been given.